Oct 10 6:46 EDT

Task Forces

Competitiveness Task Force

Pasco Economic Development Council's Competitiveness Task Force has been organized to tackle two key areas: implementation of Urban Land Institute recommendations regarding Pasco County permitting and development processes; and, development of quality real estate product in Pasco County.  Its core activities are focused on factors that impede real estate development in Pasco County.  A third charge, workforce development, was originally part of the Task Force‚Äôs mission, but has been moved to the Nature Coast Consortium, a coalition of educational providers in Pasco and Hernando Counties.

Chair - Stew Gibbons
, Connerton
Vice Chair - Mike Lawson, Metro Development Group, LLC

Keith Appenzeller, King Engineering Associates, Inc.
Josh Bomstein, Creative Contractors, Inc.
John Brasher, Berkshire Hathaway
Kevin Bynum, Long & Associates Architects/Engineers
Matt Call, Starkey Ranch
C. Powers Dorsett, III, Bell Fruit LLC
Renee Dyer, Berkshire Hathaway
Bruce Erhardt, Cushman & Wakefield of Florida
Pat Gassaway, Heidt Design, LLC
Richard Gehring, Pasco County
Kartik Goyani, Metro Development Group, LLC
Melanie Kendrick, Pasco County
Laura Lay, Construction Services Inc. of Tampa
Elizabeth Lyon-Hall, King Engineering Associates
Paul Manuel, Coastal Design Consultants, Inc.
Dave Marshall, Batson-Cook Company
Brent Nye, Nye Commercial Advisors
Ed Rogers,
Heidt Design, LLC
Danielle Ruiz, Duke Energey
Greg Wegener, Coastal Design Consultants, Inc.
Barbara Wilhite, Barbara L. Wilhite, P.A.
Scott Worley, Eikon Consultant Group, LLC

Task Force meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month from 8:30 - 9:30 at the Pasco EDC office.

Growth Task Force

Pasco Economic Development Council's Growth Task Force has been organized to develop programs and partnerships that help businesses grow and create jobs.  Its activities have focused on creating tools like revolving loan funds and supplier databases that help local businesses and entrepreneurs.  It will also work on creating alliances with county, regional and state organizations such as Pasco Enterprise Network, Tampa Bay Partnership, GrowFL, Florida High Tech Corridor Council and Enterprise Florida.

Chair - Tim Tangredi
, DAIS Analytic Corporation
Vice Chair - Michele Hintson, Shumaker, Loop, and Kendrick, LLP

Jimmy Adcock, Tampa Electric/Peoples Gas
Boyd Brown, Centennial Bank 
Renee Dyer, Berkshire Hathaway
Donna Houchen, Eckerd Youth Alternatives, Inc.
Melanie Kendrick, Pasco County
Laura Lay, CSI of Tampa, Inc.
Skip Miller, SunTrust Bank
Bill Roberts, Berkshire Hathaway
Ed Spenceley, Bank of America
Paul Wieczorek,
Long & Associates Architects/Engineers, Inc.
Scott Worley, Eikon Consultant Group, LLC

Task Force meets the 1st Wednesday of each month from 3:30 - 5:00 PM at Pasco EDC office.

 Marketing Task Force

The Marketing Task Force has been organized to develop a comprehensive marketing program for the Pasco Economic Development Council, including attraction of new businesses, encouragement of local business creation and expansion, and cultivation of stakeholders and resources.  This task force grew out of the Economic Growth Task Force.

Chair - Carol McDaniel, All Children's Hospital - Johns Hopkins Medicine
Vice Chair - Danielle Ruiz, Duke Energy


Adam Carnegie, Stantec
Bruce Erhardt, Cushman & Wakefield
Candace Glewen, MidFlorida Credit Union
Lauren Jolly, Spherion Staffing
Mark Klein, Klein & Heuchan, Inc.
Laura Lay, CSI of Tampa, Inc.
Dave Marshall, Batson-Cook Company
Mary Sommise, Medical Center of Trinity

Task Force meeting dates vary.  Please contact Jennifer Lachtara at (813)926-0827 ext. 225.

Fundraising Task Force

The Fundraising Task Force has been organized to develop an enhanced fundraising campaign to increase private funding and participation in PEDC.  The funding initiatives will focus on initiatives previously identifed by the Board of Directors in its Strategic Plan.  A successful funding campaing requires a close working relationship with the Board of Directors, PEDC staff, and volunteers. 

Chair - Joe MarinaWithlacoochee River Electric
Vice Chair - Chip Falk, BB&T Bank

Jimmy Adcock, TECO Energy
Dewey Mitchell, Berkshire Hathaway

Lex Smith, SunTrust Bank
Trey Starkey, Starkey Land Company 



More in this category: « Testimonials Committees »