Dec 2 1:03 EST

Task Forces

Competitiveness Task Force

The Economic Competitiveness Task Force tackles two key areas: implementation of Urban Land Institute recommendations regarding Pasco County permitting and development processes; and, development of quality real estate product in Pasco County.  Its core, activities are focused on factors that impede office and industrial real estate development, including redevelopment in Pasco County. It works very closely on this mission with Pasco County as well as Pasco‚Äôs six cities. Current key priorities include:

  • Land and building inventory program
  • Certified Sites Program
  • Preservation of key industrial parcels
  • Streamlining development review process
  • Elimination of commercial platting

Chair - Mike Lawson, Metro Development Group, LLC


Members:
Keith Appenzeller, King Engineering Associates, Inc.
Josh Bomstein, Creative Contractors, Inc.
John Brasher, Berkshire Hathaway
Kevin Bynum, Long & Associates Architects/Engineers
Matt Call, Starkey Ranch
C. Powers Dorsett, III, Bell Fruit LLC
Renee Dyer, Berkshire Hathaway
Bruce Erhardt, Cushman & Wakefield of Florida
Pat Gassaway, Heidt Design, LLC
Richard Gehring, Pasco County
Stew Gibbons, Connerton
Kartik Goyani, Metro Development Group, LLC
Melanie Kendrick, Pasco County
Mike Lawson, Metro Development Group, LLC

Paul Manuel, Coastal Design Consultants, Inc.
Dave Marshall, Batson-Cook Company
Tari Mitchell, Midwest Regional Bank
Brent Nye, Nye Commercial Advisors
Ed Rogers,
Heidt Design, LLC
Stuart Rogers, Dewberry
Danielle Ruiz, Duke Energey
Trey Starkey, Starkey Land Company, LLC
Greg Wegener, Coastal Design Consultants, Inc.
Barbara Wilhite, Barbara L. Wilhite, P.A.
Scott Worley, Eikon Consultant Group, LLC

Task Force meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month from 8:00 - 9:30 at the Pasco EDC office.


 Fundraising Task Force

The Fundraising Task Force develops programs and initiatives to raise funds for the organization.  Typically, it has helped staff put together lists of prospective members and directors, accompanied staff on fundraising calls, and helped make group presentations and hold investor events.  Current key priorities include:

  • Increase in revenue from new investors for base funding as well as for key programs
  • Revision of investor benefit schedules for different funding levels
  • Development of a program of regular investor contact and engagement improvement of stakeholder recognition programs

Chair - Joe MarinaWithlacoochee River Electric

Jimmy Adcock, TECO Energy
Dewey Mitchell, Berkshire Hathaway

Lex Smith, SunTrust Bank
Trey Starkey, Starkey Land Company 


International Committee

The International Committee develops strategies, alliances, resources, and programs to increase export sales from Pasco County and to increase jobs from foreign direct investment.  It also works to build Pasco community capacity and competitiveness with respect to international trade and investment.  Current key priorities include:

  • Creation of an international trade and investment strategic plan for Pasco County
  • Design and roll-out of export assistance services
  • Implementation of international promotion program
  • Development of plans/initiatives for international cultural/educational support program
  • Creation of host committee for visiting delegations

Chair - Commissioner Kathryn Starkey
Judi Aldrovandi, DAIS Analytic
Joe Davila, BB&T Bank
Tom Dempsey, Saddlebrook Resort
Honorary Consul Jean-Charles Faust, French-American Business Council of West Florida
Rob Henneke, RPE Solutions
Greg Lovelace, Port Tampa Bay
Tom Mudano, AMSkills
Hubertus Muehlhauser
Stacey Nance, Tampa Premium Outlet Mall
Deni Nihra, JTD Enterprises
Eileen Rodriguez, Small Business Development Center at USF
Maxwell Stewart, Enterprise Florida, Inc.
Tim Tangredi, DAIS Analytic
Deborah Wilkinson, Tampa Bay Trade & Protocol Council
 

 

 

More in this category: « Testimonials Committees »